Venue

The workshop is held in the Konstanz old town, in the Freiräume (Vor der Halde 5, map).

Materials

We have put together a collection of materials (abstracts, handouts, slides). Individual materials are also linked below.

Thursday, September 14, 2017

Morning Session (Chair: Andrea Beltrama)
09:00 - 10:30 Sven Lauer (Konstanz): Moore’s paradox and hedging with “I believe”: An attempt. (handout, slides)
COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:45 Sunwoo Jeong (Stanford): Deriving Social Meanings in an Extended Lewisian Model (slides)
11:45 - 12:30 Deniz Rudin (Santa Cruz):
Intonation as a Speech Act Modifier: Rising Declaratives and Imperatives (handout)
LUNCH
Afternoon Session (Chair: Gisela Grohne)
02:00 - 02:45 Peter Klecha (Swarthmore): On the Syntax and Semantics of Assertion
02:45 - 03:30 Yael Greenberg (Bar-Ilan) and Lavi Wolf (Ben Gurion): Gradable Assertion Speech Acts (handout)
COFFEE BREAK
04:00 - 04:45 Alda Mari (Jean Nicod): Belief and assertion. Evidence from mood shift.

Friday, September 15, 2017

Morning Session (Chair: Ramona Wallner)
09:00 - 09:45 Natasha Korotkova (Tübingen): Diagnosing the semantic status of evidentials (slides)
09:45 - 10:30 Tyler Peterson (Auckland): Modal Evidentials in Questions (slides)
COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:45 Kelsey Kraus (Santa Cruz): English mirative contours and particles (slides)
LUNCH
Afternoon Session (Chair: Erlinde Meertens)
01:30 - 02:15 Itamar Francez (Chicago): Suggesterogatives (handout)
02:15 - 03:00 Dietmar Zaefferer (Munich): Questioning performatives (slides)
COFFEE BREAK
03:30 - 05:00 Plenary Talk (Chair: Regine Eckardt)
Joe Buffington (Albany Law): Certain Contractual Offers as Integrated Questions & Assertions (handout)

Saturday, September 16, 2017

09:00 - 10:30 Plenary Talk (Chair: Manfred Kupffer)
Magdalena Kaufmann (UConn): Iffy Endorsements
COFFEE BREAK
Morning Session (Chair: Manfred Kupffer)
11:00 - 11:45 Matthew Lamm and Mihail Eric (Stanford):
A Machine Learning Perspective on the Pragmatics of Indirect Commands
11:45 - 12:30 Hans-Martin Gärtner (RIL-HAS) and Markus Steinbach (Göttingen):
Relating Inventories of Sentence Types and Speech Acts: A Look at Cognitive Approaches
LUNCH
Afternoon Session (Chair: Qi Yu)
02:00 - 02:45 Manfred Krifka (ZAS/Humboldt): Conditional sentences as conditional speech acts (slides)
02:45 - 03:30 Bart Geurts (Nijmegen): Commitments, speech acts, and common ground (slides, related manuscript)
COFFEE BREAK
04:00 - 04:45 Ariel Cohen (Ben Gurion) and Manfred Krifka (ZAS/Humboldt): Challenging Speech Acts (slides)
04:45 — 05:30 Regine Eckardt (Konstanz): Non-representative speech acts at the table (handout)